School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. McGovern

1. The potatoes are not as good now as they were 40 or 50 years ago, and most people cannot understand the causes. several species of the crop failed or grew into a wild state. The champion for instance is very scarce now it is difficult to get a good crop of champions. It is always looked upon to be by far the best table potato. Since the Scotch seed champions were being stopped from being brought into this country the crop is almost a failure.
    Mt father grow a crop of potatoes every year. He always grows one or two acres of potatoes. he seldom changes the amount of land sown. He uses them principally for pig feeding and our own use. We pick the champions for table use. The ground is prepared in Spring. The lea ground is scored with a spade or cut with a plough, then the ground is covered with farmyard manure and the sods are turned in with a loy and griben, that is the clay is put in the heart
    Francis Mollaghan