Scoil: Drumlish (B.) (uimhir rolla 10022)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. McGovern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About three months ago in May 1938 there was a man of the name of John Ghee cutting turf on Cloonaugh bog and when he had three or four floors of turf cut he got a little barell in the boghole. It was made of wood and there was no stayes in it. It was all a round frame and there were two wooden hoops on it. There were two little leather straps out of the sides of it for handles. At the top of the barell there were things cut out on it like leaves of trees and they were painted black. The colour of it was brown. It was about two and a half feet high. No one knows who put it there. John Ghee has the barrell or keg yet. It was closed air tight and seemed to be scooped out of the trunk of a tree. Some people think that it was butter was in it, but no one is quite sure what was in it. On the
    John Mollaghan
    Cluain Mhic Airt, Co. an Longfoirt