Scoil: Drumlish (B.) (uimhir rolla 10022)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. McGovern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were a great many giants in this country. Once upon a time a man was going to a fair in Drumlish and he met a giant. The people at that time were very much afraid of giants as they were supposed to be very wicked men.
    However this man when he met the giant he got afraid as they giant told him if he would not eat as much as him he would kill him. So the man was well able for the giant as he got a goats skin and pur it inside his shirt so the giant and the man started to eat, it was not long untill the giant was not able to eat any more. Then he said he was beginning to die with pain when the man took a big knife and ripped himself open, as the giant thought then all the food bursted out on the floor so the giant did the same thing, and in an instant the poor fellow was as dead as he could be. There was once a giants
    AT1088: Eating Contest
    Patrick Devine