Scoil: Drumlish (B.) (uimhir rolla 10022)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. McGovern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The "Goban Saor" was a mason. He was a very good one. He built very nice good houses. But this king asked him to build a house for him. The Goban soon started to build it at the roof and he built on until he reached the ground. It was so good a house that the king was to let know one have as good or as nice a house as it was. And the king made up his mind to kill the Goban Saor the way he would not build a house for anyone like his. But the Goban Saor heard what the king was going to do with him. And on the day the house was finished, the Goban Saor said that he wanted a tool called the crocted and strait tool. And it was in his own house.
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Francis Mollaghan