Scoil: Drumlish (B.) (uimhir rolla 10022)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. McGovern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times we are told that people ate three times a day and sometimes oftener - the breakfast, dinner and supper, and people worked before their breakfast. The people used the food which grew on their own land, which consisted of potatoes and oats. Each house holder in those days got all their oats ground into meal and any that they did not require for there own use they took it to the market and sold it. In those days oatmeal was sold in the market towns such as Longford and Granard, the same as potatoes and oats are sold now. Tea or sugar was not then used among the poor people it was sparingly used in the houses of the well to do people. There was no flour used in those days, oatmeal and boxty was used instead of the flour cake that we use now, although they grew
    1. táirgí
    Vincent Duignan