Scoil: Drumlish (B.) (uimhir rolla 10022)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. McGovern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Local Landlords of this district in former times were - Lord Granard, Lord Douglas and Kingharman and also Gailbraith. Lord Granard lived at Newtownforbes and the others lived in England. The Granard family were settled in the district from the times of the Plantation and they have a grand castle at Newtownforbes and sometimes live there at present. The present Lord Granard is a catholic and his wife is a protestant from America. All his children are Catholics and are very popular with the people, they are very kind to the people. Some of them were looked upon as a fairly good Landlord and others bad. Long ago the people did not like the Lndlords because they were very hard on them. They had to pay very high rents for their lands and they were not able to bare this rent and then they were evicted from their homes. Lord Granard was the Landlord for this district and
    John Mollaghan
    John Reilly