Scoil: Drumlish (B.) (uimhir rolla 10022)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. McGovern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a good many forges in the parish. James Casserly owns one in Drumlish. He does not work in it him self but he has a man named Edward Mc Donnell working for him. He is a very handy man he puts in handles in metal kettles and puts in handles in grapes and in spades and makes gates and makes shoes for horses and for asses and shoes them. There are two fire places in the forge but only one of them is used because there is only one smith working there. The fire that the black smith has is made of coal because a turf fire would be no good to heat the Iron when he would be making shoes. There is a big bellows in it. It is made of leather and wood. the leather is caught on to the wood with studs. There are different kinds of tools in the forge. The forge is in a lane about two perch off the road. there is a big door on the forge in order to let the horses in when they would want to
    James Keane