Scoil: Drumlish (B.) (uimhir rolla 10022)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. McGovern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many people nowadays but are wearing boots. Children start to wear boots at the age of two or three years. Long ago the people never put boots on them unless they were going to mass or to a town. There are three shoemakers in this town. There were two old shoemakers namely Tom Kiernan, and Mick Toole they went about from house to house making boots and they got five shillings for making a pair of boots. They would stay in the house that they would be working in. There was another man named James Gill he lived at the crossroads of Derawley, he was one of the best shoemakers at that time, he charged five shillings for making a pair of boots, a boot made by him would last about four times as long as a boot you would buy in a shop. He is dead about twelve years. His wife Anne Gill is still
    Patrick Thompson
    Frank Shirdan