Scoil: Drumlish (B.) (uimhir rolla 10022)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. McGovern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many different kinds of animals kept on the farm. The principal animals we keep are cows and calves and horses, pigs and goats. We keep other fowl such as hens and ducks, geese and turkeys. The cows are kept in a byre during winter and fed there. They are tied to stakes with spanchels, these spanchels are made of chains or platted straw or rushes, the rushes are pulled and beetled or brushed, and then dried then they are platted for spanchels. there is an eye put on one end and a knot on the other, they are put into a ring on the gad which has a swiveal that comes round when the cow twists her head, so that she cannot be choked. The stakes are tied to a beam over head which passes from wall to wall in the byre, and underneath they are nailed to the manger which holds the hay. There is a groop
    John Mollaghan
    Cluain Mhic Airt, Co. an Longfoirt