Scoil: Drumlish (B.) (uimhir rolla 10022)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. McGovern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Weeds are to be found everywhere. Every weed has its own favourite place. Some grow in marshy places, some in woods, some in bogs and many others on mountains and many choose the farmers crops as their favourite resort. Among the marsh weeds we find the bog-bean a decoction of which was used as a stomach tonic and spring - medicine; and the mares tails from which boys made whistles. In woods we find amongst many other weeds, the poisonous cuckoo pint and the wholesome wood sorrel or shamshogue which was used as food in time of war and famine. On mountain and bogs are the canavan or bog - cotton from which was woven wonderful fabrics of fairy tales; the wild thyme and the edible berries, froughans and monadans. The principal that infest crops and gardens are the thistle, dock, prashaugh and bouchalan bwee. The dock root was boiled to makea certain drink for bad stomachs and the buchalan along with other herbs was used for making a plaster to cure whitlons and other sores.
    Joseph Lacey, Drumlish. 7.2.1938
    told to me by my father.