Scoil: Drumlish (B.) (uimhir rolla 10022)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. McGovern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Loughan. It is a very small townland, as it was at one time joined to Cloonmacart. There are only four houses in it, all small farmers. It got its name from a lough that was in it in old times. There are a little of the lough now it is about 10 or 12 sq perches. There are rushes growing now in the place where the Lough was in olden times. There was fish in the Lough and there is a little river running down along it which drained the Lough. The lough was on my fathers land. There are the remains of two old houses in it, now belonging to Pat Kiernan, both of these were built of mud walls mixed with rushes and straw and some of the mud walls remain there yet and are quite safe. There are two cement porches on one of the old house which show that in old times the house were repaired and still the mud
    Bernard Carolan