Scoil: Drumlish (B.) (uimhir rolla 10022)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. McGovern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well situated in the parish of Killoe. It is not the shape of a well but it is in the shape of a man's knee. It was said that it was Saint Patrick out it there when he was journeying the county of Longford. It is in the middle of a rock. A large number of people go to it on the first three Sundays of August to get cured of warts. There are fourteen large stones around the well and they represent the fourteen stations of the cross. When the people visit it they go around the stations. and they also throw a pen into the well and then they bring a bottle of water with them from the well. There is also a big bush over the well and the people when they are going from the well they put a ribbon on the bush in place of the bottle of holy water which they bring from the well. It is also said Saint Patrick blessed the water in this well.
    This was told to me by my Grand mother who died last year aged 83 years.
    Michael Eivers, Loughan, Drumlish. 28th January 1938.