School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. McGovern

1. Long ago the robin covered two babes that was lost in a wood with leaves and when our Lord was dying she brought moss and cleaned our Lords blood so a drop of blood fell on the robin's breast so that is why she has a red breast.
    The Wren.
    The wren is a noted bird she is said to be king of the birds. One day all wild birds met and they started to see which of them would be the King. So it started and the little wren hid under the eagles wing and the eagle was higher than the other birds and she said that she was King and when the wren heard that he flew out from under the eagles wing and he flew higher than the eagle and then he was king of the birds and the soldiers was looking for our Lord the wren told on him and our Lord was got
    Patrick Rogers
    Cluain Mhic Airt, Co. an Longfoirt