Scoil: Drumlish (B.) (uimhir rolla 10022)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. McGovern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The three borrowed days are the three last days of April. It is said that March borrowed three days from April to skin the old cow. The three last days of March are called the three refogs. Shrove Tuesday is called the beggars day because it is the last day for getting married before Lent. It is also called pancake day because the people long ago used to eat a big feed of pancakes that they would be fit to fast during Lent. If it rains on St. Swithin's Day forty days it will remain. It is said that St. Swithin told before he died that he was not to be buried for a certain length of time and they went to bury him too soon and it started to rain and continued until the time that he had told them to bury him. St. Swithen's Day is 15th. July. The people
    Michael Kane