Scoil: Drumlish (B.) (uimhir rolla 10022)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. McGovern

There are very few basketmakers in this district at present. I heard of a good basketmaker, his name was Michael Courtney. He lived on Drumlish Hill. He died two years ago. He was 83 years old when he died. He would make a basket in an hour nearly. All the people around went to him to get their baskets made. he was the best basketmaker I ever heard of. He made the baskets from sally rods.
  2. Blacksmiths.
    There are a good many blacksmiths in this district at present. The only good blacksmith I ever heard of is William Gunishan. He lived in Drumlish. He died about six years ago. He was an old man when he died.
    He had his forge in Drumlish. He was a great blacksmith. He made some great ploughs and gates. Nearly all the farmers in this district went to him to get their ploughs made. there are few blacksmiths at present as good as he was.
    Told to me by John Joe Reynolds, Drumlish Hill.
    I heard this from my mother.