Scoil: Drumlish (B.) (uimhir rolla 10022)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. McGovern

1. Such as basketmaking, candlemaking, ropemaking, old trades etc.
    In olden times the people made mats out of straw and they put them at backdoors in the winter time and at the sides of the beds.
    The people pulled rushes and leave them up over the fire to dry, then they would steep them in grease, and let them dry, and then the candles were ready for use.
    Basketmaking. Baskets are made by John Corrigan, Baragh. He cuts the rods, and then peels them and then boil them and he can make hand baskets, or any sort of one.
    Blacksmiths. Pat Gorman of Clooncowley is the best blacksmith I know of. He can make nice fancy gates, ploughs or anything out of iron.
    Patrick Collum
    Barrach Bheag, Co. an Longfoirt