Scoil: Drumlish (B.) (uimhir rolla 10022)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. McGovern

1. Old Landmarks 27.10.37
    Massfields
    About a mile from Drumlish in the townland of Melka there is a place where Mass was said long ago. There is a bush situated in the field beside the road, and a big stone beside it. In olden times Mass was said there. There is an old fort beside it. There is a good view from it, and when Mass was going on, the people could see if any English soldiers were coming. The field belongs to Thomas Corrigan, and contains about one acre of ground. The bush is there to be seen yet.
    About two miles from the town of Drumlish in the townland of Drumbad, there is a place where Mass was said. There is a bush with two big stones under it. It is on the top of the hill and there is a clear view around the country so that when Mass was being offered the people had a view least any enemies would be approaching. The field belongs to Michael Whitney and contains about a half an acre. There is an old fort some distance from the Massbush, and there is a ring about four feet in depth and a high banking around it, as in olden times the people had it for a hiding place, if there were any danger, as in olden times the people were on the run and it was in old forts they would hide. It belongs
    Patrick Collum
    Barrach Bheag, Co. an Longfoirt