School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. Some people get married about three or fore weeks before lent because because they do not like getting married in lent, on an account there is no nuptial mass celebrated. It is said around our places that is unlucky to get married on Thursday, Friday or Saturday. Some people say there is a rhyme about it. Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth and Wednesday the best day of all. Thursday for losses and friday for crosses and Saturday the worst day of all. After the marriage those who were married they get up a spree and a dance in the Bride's House and they invite a lot of people to it that night and sometimes bands beggars go there.
    Michael Farrell
    Lios na nUrlann, Co. an Longfoirt