Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man had a little girl and a garden. The garden was full of vegetables, and in the morning when the man had to go off to work he called his little girl and spoke to her. "Be sure to keep Brer Rabbit out of the garden," he told her each morning. It happened that one morning he forgot to tell her, and didn't remember till he was right at the front gate. He stopped and shouted back. "Oh Janey" listen, janey! Mind what I told you about old Brer Rabbit! Dont let him get my nice green peas"! The little girl shouted back: "Yes Daddy, I'll remember"! Now all this time Brer Rabbit was sitting out in the woods, dozing. When he heard someone shouting his name so loudly he cocked up one ear and listened "Shoo", said Brer Rabbit, when he heard what Mr Man was saying, "Seems like I must trick Mr Man again, somehow"! By and by Brer Rabbit went out of the wood, and walked down the road as if he had been travelling somewhere. He saw the little girl sitting by the gate and he went up to her "Dear me", he said. "Isnt this Miss janey?" "Yes" said the little girl in surprise. My Daddy called me janey, What does your