Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in Longford. They are always held in town. They are still held there. The town fair is held on the street. Toll is paid on cattle sold six pence per head. There is luck penny given to the person who buy the animal it is called luck money. Some cattle are marked by raddle others put a cut on their ear others put their own name on the animals back. When a bargain is made they strike each others hand, and others spit out. I never saw anybody putting mud on the animals flank.The halter is not given away but the man that sells the beast has to buy a haulter for the man. There is no special fair for sheep or horses Longford. There is a special fair in for horses it lasts for a couple of days that is all I ever heard about local fairs.
        1. trádáil
    Teresa Murphy