Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of farm animals at home. Two cows, three pigs, one horse, one ass, three small calves, and five big calves that is all the farm animals at home. Some cows have got names so as to know the differ of them if the two were the same colour. We call one of our cows the old cow and the other the young cow. We call her the old cow because we have her the longer and we have the young cow only a while, anther reason why we have names on them because the two is black and we would not know the differ between them. The cow house is called a bire it is thatched. There are two stakes inside and chains on them for to put the chains round their neck. These chains are bought in the shop and there is a loop on each of them to tie each end of the chain together when round the cows neck. I never heard of things such as a branch but I often saw a horse-shoe for luck to the sows. I never heard any story connected with milking. I often heard people saying there used to be a red rag tied on the cows tail to keep them from been overlooked that is all the information I got about farm animals.
    Teresa Murphy
    Miss Mary Murphy