Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages are frequently in January and February. I do not know whether marriages takes place on during shrove tuesday. December is an unlucky month for marriages. This is the rime I heard abut marriage days. Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses, and Saturday the worst day of all. I do not know there was marriages held in houses long ago. There is nearly always a celebration on shrove tuesday night it is held as a feast. Sometimes money is given as dowery. "Yes" people do give goods or stalk. People do not remember marriages in houses. It might have occured in houses but I think it cannot be anywhere only in the Church. A wedding feast is usually held. It is held in either the Brides House or the Grooms House. Strawboys do visit the house of the wedding. Some of the straw boys ties belts of straw round their body to keep the old rags or clothes on them and so on. Sometimes they are received with great joy others are received with anger. They begin to dance and sing and lep. If there is any drink left after the Bride and Groom is gone the strawboys gets it any of them that drink. There is not usual a wedding procession held. The people of the house the night that the wedding party goes home they sometimes have a dance for the people