Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one forge in my district. The Smiths name is Harry Corcoran, the people have been smiths for a long time, the forge is near a stream. The roof of the forge is a thatched one, there is one fire place in the forge, there is one bellows and a big stone with water in it, the smiths cools the iron in it. There is a stone floor, there is a window and a box for holding coal. The bellows is a big rubber tube with a handle and when the smiths pull the handle it will blow the fire and the smiths can warm the iron. The smiths makes gates, plough irons and shoes horses, and asses. The smiths had a fashion of chewing tobacco. The smiths uses a lot of tools. He uses a hammer and a pincers for pulling nails and and anvil for hammering iron on it, for making asses shoes and horses shoes and a knife for pairing the hoofs.
    D. Conboy
    Ní fios