Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most marriages take place after Christmas in January in my district. The local custom was to peg rice on the pair that had been married. The old custom was to tie an old boot to the carrage. The old saying is; Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, and Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for losses, and Friday for crosses, and Saturday is no day at all. The people used to go in cars to be married and when they would be coming home the men would be a bit drunk and they would drive very hard. The man and his wife would ride on the same car. They never got married in houses in my district, they used to go to the chaples to be married.
    D. Conboy
    Ní fios