Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard of a lot of place names. The first one is Greenfield it got its name because it is 300 yds long the other names are the well field it got its name because there is a well in it. Another is the bog garden it got its name because it is beside the bog. Another field is called the hill field and the road field the bog is Called Clober Street. Another field is called the whinny garden. It got its name because there are a lot of whins in it, and another field is called the rushy field it got its name because it is full of rushes.
    D. Conboy
    Ní fios