Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild birds which are around my district, are the wild geese, it is said that the go away in the hot seasons and come back in the cold seasons, the next is the wild ducks they go away in the hot seasons and come back in the cold seasons also. The next is the swallow he goes away in the cold seasons and come back in the hot seasons, another is the cuckoo he goes away in the cold seasons and comes back in the hot seasons also, the next is the corncrake she goes away in the cold seasons, and comes back in the hot seasons. The next is the blackbird he has a mouth of goald it is the couler of gould he builds his nest in the bottom of a dry gripe he layes four eggs in it about as big as a plum they are the nicesed little eggs in the worled to day. They are of a brown couler, he dose hatch for three weeks or a month. When the little birds come out off the eggs he dose go and look for food for them he and the femail after, about a month he dose a way from them and they do come out and learn how to fly. Then they do (come out) go away and build nests for themselves.The next is the robin he is a lovely little bird. It is said that he got his red breast from our Lord he was stopping the blood with moss and
    Tom Toher
    Achadh Riabhach, Co. an Longfoirt