Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a couple of forts in the district there is one in Henry Tohers fields its name is a rath because long ago fairys used to live in it the townland it is in is Brianstown. There are two more in Lisnurlan one of them is Jimmy Murrays and the other one is in Tom Devines fields. Long ago people used to hear fairy's singing and dancing in them there is a big hollow in the middle and a circul of trees round about it. They stand on three hills and some of them are in view of one another. It is said that these forts were stronghold that the Irish occupied against the danes when they were in Ireland. Long ago there used to be a palaces in the middle and a big high wall round it. Nearly all these forts are round it. Once I heard a man saying that one night when he was passing a fort he heard music inside.
    Birdie Drum
    Baile Mhic Bhriain, Co. an Longfoirt