School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. Once upon a time I heard a funny story once a man and a woman lived in a vinegar bottle one day the man died and the woman did not know where to put him. After a while the woman put him behind the door when night came she went to bed she heard a bang, bang, bang, she got up and looked behind pots, pans, kettles and cans and she saw nothing she went back to bed again she was not long in bed until she heard it again she got up again and she looked behind everything but she could not see anything she went back to bed again she was not long in bed this time until she heard it again she got up and looked behind everything but this time she looked behind the door and the man said I'll eat you.
    Bridie Drum
    Baile Mhic Bhriain, Co. an Longfoirt