Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard an old story from a man named Hughie Conan, Cornallon, Co Longford. He told me that he was passing a fort, which is not far from my house about ten o'clock upon a winter's night. The moon was shining bright as he was passing by the fort when suddenly a thick mist sprung up all around him. He tried to run but he could not move. After a while he heard a strange sweet sound coming from the inside of the fort and it sounded like music from a dozen fiddles. The music was so sweet that it made him into slumber and when he woke up the mist was gone and the moon was shining and he went as quick as he could. This thing happened about thirty years ago.
    R. Drum
    Baile Mhic Bhriain, Co. an Longfoirt