Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard of a lot of place names I heard of Greenfield it got its name because it was a great, big field. I heard of another field it is called the Sian it got its name because it is said there used to be fairy's seen in it. I heard of an old rock it is on the top of a hill masse's used to be said on top of it. There is an old field in our land it is called the whiny field because whins used to grow in it. We have an other old field it is called the sally garden because a lot of sally's used to grow in the ditches. We have a (lot of) very old sheltry garden so we call it the garden of Eden. It got its name because a lot of blossom's grows on the trees. We have another big field it is called the Dane field. It got its name because it is said that Dane's fought in it.
    2. am
    John Reilly