Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild birds that come to our district are the Swallows the Cookoo the Corncrake and others They all come in summer and go away before summer is out again. The Swallows build their nest in an old house. They build their nest with feathers and hay and mud. Then the bird [ ] small dotted eggs in it and hatch them. (out) till the young birds come out. The Cookoo builds no nest at all she is a very lazy bird she goes to a nest when the old one is out and lays an egg in it and goes away again when the bird comes back she does not notice the different egg and hatches her out. When the bird is out she is bigger than any of the other birds and the old bird is very proud of him and carries her lots of food. The Corncrake builds her nest in a meadow with grass. Then she lays a few eggs in it and hatches out the young birds.
    John Joe Reilly
    An Coillín, Co. an Longfoirt