Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most marriages around my district take place after Christmas in January and February. Thursday and Friday are days thought unlucky for marriages especially On Shrove Tuesday the woman of the house has to make pan cakes as a local custom for the supper on that night. There are only seldom matches made in my district. Money is often given as dowry or land may be given. People dont remember marriages being carried out in houses. There is an old rhyme about the days for getting married, Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, and Wednesday the best day of al. Thursday for loses, Friday for croses and Saturday no day at all. Sometimes a wedding is held or the pair may go to Dublin or elsewhere on a honeymoon. Straw boys visit the house if there is a wedding and they do have straw belts and hats and face disguisers on them. Often they do have bad behaviour also. There is a wedding procession held on the wedding morning and also a halling home.
    Mary Fanning
    An Cartrún Leadhbach, Co. an Longfoirt