Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Corteen is the the Townland that I am living in. It is in the parish of Temple Michael and it is in the Blarney of Temple Michael. There are three slated houses and three thatched, and three cottages.
    There are about 30 people in Corteen: There are the old people also in Corteen,
    Mrs Gilson, Corteen, Co Longford, Pat Gilson, Corteen, Co Longford and William Denigan, Corteen, Co Longford
    The old people cannot tell any stories in Irish but they can in English. Mc Cormack is the family name in Corteen. There is one stream called the Black Stream, but there are no lakes. There is a good deal of land and bog in Corteen, and there is only one old ruin. The proper name for Corteen is Cartronleabh. It got its name because Cartron means four quarters and Leabh means an untidy piece of land.
        1. foirgnimh
    An Cartrún Leadhbach, Co. an Longfoirt