Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hallow E'en fell on the thirty first of last October. The people bought nuts and currant bracks with rings in them and it is said that person who gets the ring would be married first. There are a lot of (th) [?] tricks played on that night in every house. The first trick that is played is to put a sixpence in the bottom of a baisin of of water and see who would lift it up in their mouth. Another one that is played is Blind man's (Blu) Buff (andy) any number of players can take part in it one of the players is blindfolded with a piece of cloth tied round his head and over his eyes. Then he will start after the rest of us and who ever is caught has to be blindfolded and follow us.
    R. Drum
    Ní fios