Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hallow E'en is the last day of autumn. It is a great night for feasting. The people always get bracks for hallow e'en. There are always rings in the cakes sometimes there are nuts in them. It is said whoever gets the ring will be married first. Some people play other tricks - such as getting three plates and put them on the table and put a ring on one and water on another and clay on another. Then every person is blind-folded and led to the place where the plates are, and it is said whoever touches the plate with the clay on it will die first out of the family. And whoever touches the ring will be married to a dark-haired man and will also be married first out of the house, and whoever touches the water will sail the five oceans within nine years. In the big towns the owners of the small shops have their shops decorated with nuts and sweets and all sorts of fruit.
    Frank Doris
    An Lios Mór, Co. an Longfoirt