Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some people say that if they have pains in their backs it will rain. Other people say that when the robin is standing on the branch nearest to the ground it will rain and if she is on the top branch we will have good weather. If there is a mist round the moon it will rain. If the sun sets of a yellow colour it will rain. When the stars begin to glitter there will be rain. When there is a rainbow in the morning it will rain also. The south wind brings most of the rain to our district. When you see a blue blaze in the fire there will be a storm. When the cat sits with her tail in the ashes we will have rain. When the sky is like the colour of a mist then there will be rain also. When the piss mires are flying low it is a sign of rain. When the smoke goes up straight from chimneys we will have good weather and when it is going down to the ground we will have bad weather. When the soot begins to fall down the chimneys it is a sign of bad weather also.
    Mary Fanning
    An Cartrún Leadhbach, Co. an Longfoirt