Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hallow E'en is held on the last night of October. Every family play many tricks on that night. A week before Hallow E'en you would see bracks and rings in them, and all sorts of nuts, such as dough nuts, monkey nuts, beech nuts and cocoa nuts in the windows of the confectionary shops. In the country houses the woman of the house has to make a cake and put a ring in it. These are the names of some of the tricks that I play on that night. First of all I get four plates and put them on the table, on one I put water, on another clay on another a ring and on a fourth a beads. It is said that the person who gets the ring will be married first, the person who puts his hand on the water will go across the sea, the person who puts his hand on the clay will die within one year, the person who puts his hand on the beads will die within one year.
    Mary Fanning