Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. Paddy Cashin who was a shoemaker lived in the townland of Aughnamdoo and parish of Killoe.
    He told the following story as he heard it from John Mac Naboo of the townland of Culleyfad and parish of Killoe.
    One night this man Mac Naboo came for a pair of boots which Paddy Cashin had been fixing for him.
    It was late that night when Paddy had mended them. John put the boots on the carrier of the bicycle and set out for home between twelve and one o' clock.
    When he reached a ford which is between Corlea and Boher he found himself getting very queer and warm; and when he came as far as a hill which is fifty yards from the ford he got down off the bicycle and he saw a man walking before him until he came near the top of the hill; and then, the apparition disappeared as you would put out of a light.
    When John tried to get up on the bicycle he was not able so he walked on another piece of the road, and he tried again to get up on the bicycle and he succeeded this time. John got home without further incident.
    Margaret Kane
    An Bábhún, Co. an Longfoirt