Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tom Geelan of the townland of Derryharrow and parish of Templemichael, County Longford told me the following story:-
    One night he was returning home at about 12 oclock, on horseback, from Treel in the parish of Clongesh, and when passing Mulvey's quarry in the townland of Breanrisk and parish of Clongesh he saw a horse running wildly over and back in the quarry field by the roadside.
    His horse then commenced snorting, turned on the road and tried to rush back. After turning fully forty times he gradually got past the field, and his horse became calm again. He noticed that although he could see the horse in the quarry field at first, he could hear the noise only as he rushed madly about after that.
    He continued on his homeward journey without further incident until he turned on his own road at Fearglass crossroads parish of Gortlettera, by Leitrim And just then, he saw a man leading a donkey and coming towards him. The man was walking in front of the donkey, and held the reins in his right hand. The reins were resting on the man's shoulder and he walked in front of the donkey.
    As soon as Tom met them he said "Goodnight" and he thought he knew the man, but he got no answer.
    P. Mc Guinness