Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

He Himself was on a ceilidhe in Owen Murray's of the same townland about thirty years ago...

He himself was on a ceilidhe in Owen Murray's of the same townland about thirty years ago, and he asked Owen to leave him part of the way home, as he felt somewhat afraid because it was then 12 o clock p.m.
    Owen was also afraid, but he said he would go with him across one field, and that he would stay there, and they could return whistles to one another until out of hearing.
    This plan was carried out and just as John Feehily had gone out of the reach of Owens whistle he met a drain with a high bank along his side of it. He mounted the bank, and when he was about to jump over the drain, there was a swish the opposite side, somewhat like the sound a mower would make when mowing tall grass.
    John was afraid to jump into it, so he walked further down and again there was a swish before him when he was about to jump. He went on still farther, and this time he had decided to jump swish or no swish. The swish came all right, but John jumped and took to his heels. As he ran some when hitting him on the legs, and when he had reached a pass on the other side of the field a big black dog went before him. The dog had a tail resembling a horse's tail. Though the pass led to his home he
    John Heehily
    Liatroim, Co. an Longfoirt