Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. It is not what Mick Prunty saw anyhow.
    One night William McGoldrick (mentioned in a previous story) of the townland of Prucklish and parish of Clongesh was returning to his home from the village of Newtownforbes a distance of nearly 2 miles, when at the corner of the graveyard something rolled out of the ditch by the roadside and accompanied him along the road till he reached a laneway that separates Wm. Prunt's land from Mrs Heaney's.
    It there turned to the side of the road opposite the lane and went down into a deep ditch between two whitethorn bushes in the hedge.
    "Be-dad" says William, talking loudly to himself, "it is not what Mick Prunty saw anyhow" and feeling quite composed, that the curious mass of a thing departed from him so quietly, he watched its motion up on the ditch and down into the deep ditch behind that.
    Not satisfied with all he had seen, he walked over to the place to see where it had gone, and as he bent over the bank and looked down into the ditch, something horrible dashed up into his face (he would not describe it to anyone) and knocked him backwards, flat on the road. He remembered giving a screech, but he remembered no more until he recovered consciousness at about 5 o'clock in the morning.
    He struggled to his feet and like Mick Prunty
    P. Mc Guinness