Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. James McCormack of the townland of Creenagh and parish of Clongesh was one night at about 11 o'clock returning from his father's in the townland of Garrowhill; and when about to cross the bridge that connects Creenagh and Leitrim he saw a man in black lying across the parapet of the bridge.
    He walked towards him to see if he should know who was in it; but when he reached the spot there was no man to be seen.
    He stopped back to view the place again from the position he had been in when he saw it at first, but he saw it had really disappeared.
    He made for home as fast as he could after that with the feeling that somethign curious was following him.
    However he reached his home without further incident.
    Whenever passing the bridge at night he is always fearful, but he has never seen or heard anything at it since.