Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

appeared. The distance would be about one and a half miles.
    This same man James Clarke when travelling from Cahanagh cross-roads towards Drumlish was accompanied by a man that had no head from crossroads to the bridge that connect Creenagh and Leitrim: a spot famous for apparitions: and then disappeared.
  2. James Clarke mentioned in the last two stories related the following horrible story at the time it happened, but he does not want to hear it now.
    About twenty years ago perhaps less a lot of the good boys used to ceilidhe in a house that was not of the best repute near Cahanagh cross-roads in the parish of Clongesh.
    As James Clarke above was going to it one night in winter at about 8 o'clock a small dog that he had never seen before came out of the hedge on the north side of Frank Bairne's which is near the cross-raods, and ran back into it again.
    That same night he did not leave the house until about 12.30 and when he reach the place where he had seen the small dog go into the hedge
    P. Mc Guinness