School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. When Dan Moran was employed by his cousin Tom Moran of the townland of Garrowhill, he was awakened by Tom Moran's wife at 11.30 p.m. and asked to go to the back door of the dwelling house to listen to a cry that she thought was at a neighbour's house a few hundred yards distant.
    When Dan went to the door the cry ceased, and although he and Mrs Moran stayed in the door for more than five minutes the cry was not heard.
    Dan went back to bed, and immediately the cry started again in Mrs Moran's hearing and it seemed to be moving towards her house. No sooner did Dan get to the door again than the cry ceased again.
    Mrs Moran still never doubted, but that it was her neighbour's wife who had been put out of her house by her husband, as he was wont to do when he returned to his home from the town under the influence of drink.
    Dan went back to bed again; and again Mrs Moran heard the cry; but this time it was in the cabbage-garden beside her, and this time she became terrified, knowing it was not now her neighbour's wife, but the ban shee.