Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dan Moran of the townland of Garrowhill and parish of Clongesh was one day with a party drawing hay for Peter Clarked, his neighbour of the same townland.
    He had pitched his first load in the meadow overlooking a valley in which flowed a small river and on the opposite side of which was a fort in Mat Thompson's land, townland of Creenagh and parish of Clongesh at about 5.30 a.m.
    As soon as the carter went off with his load Dan went to the next cock of hay, pulled the ropes off it, and then climbed up on the top of it to rest and to wait for the next cart.
    No sooner had he been seated on the hay-cock than he saw a regiment of soldiers on horseback come along the river bank from the fort direction. It passed along at the bottom of the meadow that he was in and straight to where James McCann and Pat Clarke had been engaged in pulling another cock of hay on a cart also on the Creenagh side of the river.
    The regiment passed on both sides of them, and