Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    far when he found the creel getting heavier and heavier. When he arrived at the road he had to let it fall off his back to the road because he was not able to support its weight. He tried to move it in a bit off the road but he could not even move it. So he went home.
    Next morning when he arose he went to the spot where he had left the creel, but to his surprise it was gone. He looked everywhere around, but he could not see it. At last he saw it in a gripe inside the hedge beside the same place. He took the creel out of the gripe and brought it home. He used the creel after that, and nothing strange ever happened.
  2. My father told me the following story:=
    Michael Gogherty and John Duffy Drumlish County Longford were two flute-players and used to play together. They said that they would always be true to each other dead or alive.
    One evening Michael Gogherty was going to the rosary in Drumlish, when he met a horse running away. He caught hold of the reins and the horse