Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man named James Fox, Kilmahon, Drumlish, County Longford had a sow which was going to have a litter of pigs.
    One morning to his great surprise she disappeared. The people of the house went here and there in search of the sow, but she was nowhere to be found.
    John went out one morning and he heard the pot rattling and the sow's breakfast being made ready in the back lane that led from the house, but he could see no sign of the sow.
    For nine long weeks he could see no sign of her, but one night before he and his wife went to bed one said to the other that they would pray to see if one of them would dream of the sow.
    In the middle of the night a hurricane of wind arose, and the clothes were blown off John's bed. He went out to look for them and he heard the sow grunting. He also heard a great noise of horses galloping, and he had to get in under a whin bush to let them pass. As they were passing each one hit the whin and said "Fox you're there". When all passed by he saw the sow coming with ten young pigs.
    James Ross
    Liatroim, Co. an Longfoirt