Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I placed Nutall's Dictionary on the edge of the 2nd bed that was in our room, and then shoved it out to fall on the boarded floor beneath. I noticed that the sound which the dictionary made on the floor was similar to the strange sounds we had heard. We went back into bed again, and put out the light.
    However, we were hardly settled in bed again when we heard the noise once more, and this time at a table by the wall; and again at the fireplace; and lastly at a press just beside our bed. I jumped up, and I felt I'd never have the candle alight before being killed. An awful terror had seized me.
    I placed the candle in the window beside our bed, and then, the terror evaporated. "What must be wrong at all" I said to Mr Drum, "I came into this room at all hours of the night, and when I had nobody to accompany me, and I have never seen or heard anything strange until now."
    Just then a note struck on my brain. "James" said I, "I think I now can solve this myster". "I am going with you to live in the house opposite." "What we have heard is a warning, meant for me; for I see it has not frightened you in the least."
    So, when we had arrangements completed
    Patrick Mc Guinness