Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

anyone to serve Mass; and they waid there was. So the parish priest went up and served Mass.
    When the Mass was over he thanked the parish priest for serving Mass. Then he told the parish priest that he could not get into heaven until he had said that Mass.
  2. About thirty years ago Mr James Drum N.S. St Josephs N.S. Colmcille and I were boarded and lodged in Mrs Kerrigan's, Newtownforbes, Co. Longford.
    We slept in the same room and in the same bed. There was a 2nd bed in the room also.
    The room was very damp and dangerous to live in; and while we were discussing the advantages of having a house to ourselves we, or at least I, got a bit of a shock.
    Before relating the incident I must remark that I had decided not to leave my lodgings, out of sympathy for the poor landlady whose whole support we were. But Mr Drum had decided to live at his native home which was only a few miles distant in case that I would not go with him to a newly built residence on the other side of the street opposite our lodgings, and which was then untenanted.
    Mr Drum was at the time teaching in Newtownforbes Boyd N.S.
    Patrick Mc Guinness