Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there he was always at the bridge hoping he might get it. A citizen saw him on several occasions and he asked him one day why he was always at the bridge. The man told him that he dreamt several nights in succession that there was a pot of gold hidden there, and that if he went over he would get it. "You are a foolish man" said the citizen to give heed to dreams. "I dreamt" he said "that if I were in Ireland I would get a pot of gold," and he told him the sort of the place that he saw in his dream.
    That is in my garden said the Irish man. The next day the man came home and he got his loy and shovel and started to dig under this tree where the man told him it was. He dug away for several days and when he was about to give up the search he found it. So he and his wife lived happily together for the rest of their lives.
  2. Long ago when the fairies were out, there was a little boy who was very fond of staying out on the street at night. The father and mother missed him for a few nights and they could not know where he was. When
    Michael Mc Cann
    Críonach, Co. an Longfoirt